Links
Individual Work Pass

You are here: Home » Individual Work Pass

EMPLOYMENT PASS

This EP is meant for the skilled employees that will be working in Singapore. For this pass you should have the minimum salary of S$2500 and should be a degree holder from any reputed university.
EP visa is permit by the Singapore govt. for 1 or 2 years according to the duration of the project one holds but this can be renewable if the applicant continues to be employed by the company.
Only the Company owners and professional staff with good education are eligible to apply for the visa. No. Each EP application is considered based in its own merit in quota system. Employment Pass holders are eligible to apply for PR status after some time. 

Pass Type

Factor One

Factor Two

Factor Three

P1

Fixed monthly salary
> $7,000

and Professional, Managerial, Executive, Specialist jobs

 

P2

Fixed monthly salary
> $3,500

and Professional, Managerial, Executive, Specialist jobs

and recognised qualifications

Q2

Fixed monthly salary
> $2,500

and recognised qualifications

In lieu of recognised qualifications, we may also consider compensatory factors such as skills and years of experience (we recommend a minimum of five years relevant work experience)

EP Eligibility Requirements

Employment pass applicants are assessed based on their education level, age, declared income and your position in the company.
The minimum requirements for an EP work permit consist of the following:

  • A fixed salary of more than S$2,500 a month.
  • Generally, a recognized Diploma/Degree qualification from a reputable university is expected.
  • Other compensatory factors such as skills and years of experience may also be considered in lieu of educational qualifications on a case-by-case basis when the approving authorities are reviewing your EP application.
  • If you have a strong educational background, your employment history will play a lesser role.

Singapore EntrePass - Entrepreneur Pass - Business Work Visa for Entrepreneurs

Employment Pass P1 and P2 For a P1 Pass, one should be professionally qualified or skilled professional, administrative, executive or managerial capacity. You must have a basic monthly salary of more than S$7,000. For a P2 Pass, you need to be earning more than S$3,500 and up to S$7,000 per month. With a P Pass, your spouse, adopted children and dependent children below 21 years of age may accompany you on Dependant's Passes. On long term social visit passes aged parents and parents-in-law can also visit a P Pass holder.

Employment Pass Q1

  • For a Q1 Pass, you should have the acceptable degrees, professional qualifications or specialist skills and earn a basic monthly salary of more than S$2,500 .
  • You may get the  Dependant's Passes for your spouse and children.

Conditions for EntrePass applications:

  • Company must be registered as a Private Limited Company
  • Applicant to hold at least 30% shareholding in the company
  • Company must have at least S$50,000 paid-up-capital
  • Company must not be registered for more than six months at the point of EntrePass application

Pass issued

Criteria for renewal

Number of years approved

P1

- Company to employ at least eight local 
  employees*; 
AND
- Company to demonstrate TBS** of 
  $300,000 over the past 12 months.

Two years if Net Assert Value is positive

One year if Net Asset Value is 
negative

P2

- Company to employ at least four local 
  employees*; 
AND
- Company to demonstrate TBS** of 
  $150,000 over the past 12 months.

Two years if Net Assert Value is positive
One year if Net Asset Value is 
negative

Q1

- Company to employ at least two local 
  employees*; 
AND
- Company to demonstrate TBS** of 
  $100,000 over the past 12 months.

One year
Approved for one year for 1st renewal only; companies must upgrade to P by second renewal 

©2010 GNV Consultancy Pte Ltd. Co Reg. No: 200919713D
All rights reserved.