Links
Overview of Singapore Permanent Residence Schemes

You are here: Home » Immigration » Overview of Singapore Permanent Residence Schemes

Permanent Residence For Investors (GIP)

Those who are investing in Singapore or wish to start their business can apply for the permanent residence (PR) status for yourself and your family (Spouse, and unmarried children below 21 years of age).

Investments Requirements:

As per the latest policy, there is now a specific minimum investment amount of SGD 50,000 compulsory by the authorities when applying for Entrepreneur Pass. This requirement ensures that your company can support startup and operational expenses

Permanent Residence (PR)

After some time Entrepass holders are eligible to apply for the PR. In order to apply for the PR you are required to demonstrate that you are running good business and you are not liable too Singaporean government.
Foreigners are eligible to apply for PR if they fall under the following categories:

  • Spouse or unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen/Permanent Resident
  • Old aged parents of a Singapore Citizen
  • Employment Pass Holders
  • Hong Kong residents who satisfy certain guidelines

Landed Permanent Residence (Landed PR)

if he/she is less than 50 years old and holds a tertiary qualification and is not working in Singapore may apply for the Singapore Permanent Residence under the Landed PR.

©2010 GNV Consultancy Pte Ltd. Co Reg. No: 200919713D
All rights reserved.